m
Recent Posts
Connect with:
Friday / August 5.
HomeminewsSOVS Awards High Achievers

SOVS Awards High Achievers

Professor Fiona Stapleton, Head of the School of Optometry and Vision Science, University of New South Wales has acknowledged the efforts of her students at the annual prize and scholarship awards evening, in Darling Harbour Sydney.

Addressing the students, their family, friends and academics, Professor Stapleton said for the first time, students from UNSW were graduating with a Bachelor of Vision Science Degree. “From this year we have moved to a postgraduate program as our entry degree into optometry and (the students graduating with a Bachelor of Vision Science Degree) are now in their two year Masters program.”

Professor Stapleton said moving to a postgraduate program was a “huge development… It was a big decision… we wanted to recognise the level of study correctly but we needed to be reassured that the university would support us with Commonwealth places, which is very important, from an equity perspective. We’ve been reassured that this is the case and we are really pleased to move forward with the Masters program.”

Carina Trinh, President of Young Optometrists, and alumni of SOVS, addressed the audience, providing humorous yet insightful tips from her perspective, five years following graduation, about how to establish a successful and personally rewarding career in optometry.

It was a big decision… we wanted to recognise the level of study correctly but we needed to be reassured that the university would support us

PRIZE AND SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

The Stage 1 Optics Prize [Sponsored by Transitions Optical (Essilor) for the best performance in Geometrical and Physical Optics and Visual Optics: Paula Gu

The Stage 2 Clinical Optometry Prize (Sponsored by BOC Ophthalmic Instruments Pty Ltd) for the best performance in Introduction to Clinical Optometry and Primary Care Optometry, and The OVRF/ Maki Shiobara Scholarship: Thalia Lim

The Stage 3 Ocular Diseases Prize (Sponsored by Essilor) for the best performance in Ocular Disease 3A and Ocular Disease 3B: Ann Wen Lim

The Stage 4 Contact Lenses Prize (Sponsored by CooperVision Australia) for the best performance in Optometry 4A and Optometry 4B: Anne Li

The Stage 4 Ocular Therapeutics Prize [Sponsored by Optometrists Association Australia (OAA)] for the highest average mark in Ocular Therapeutics 4A and Ocular Therapeutics 4B: Celine Zhang

Dr. Andrew Whatham Prize for Stage 5 Centre for Eye Health (CFEH) Clinical Excellence (Sponsored by Centre for Eye Health) for the best performance in the Centre for Eye Health (CFEH) Stage 5 Clinical Rotation: Larissa Tran

The Neville Fulthorpe Prize for Stage 5 Clinical Optometry (Sponsored by Judy Rainsford) for the best performance in Stage 5 Clinical Optometry 5A and Clinical Optometry 5B, and The Designs for Vision Prize for the best performance in Primary Care Optometry throughout the Bachelor of Optometry Bachelor of Science program: Yu- Han Henrietta Wang

The Stage 5 Research Project Prize (Sponsored by Optometric Vision Research Foundation) for the best overall mark in the research project in the final year of the Bachelor of Optometry Bachelor of Science program 3952: Shared by: Yu-Han Henrietta Wang and Donna Fang

The ACBO Prize (Sponsored by Australasian College of Behavioural Optometrists) for the best overall performance throughout the Bachelor of Optometry Bachelor of Science program in Binocular and Children’s Vision: Chantelle Louise Payne

The Leonard Fine/Luxottica Prize (Sponsored by Luxottica) for the best performance in Stage 5 Ocular Therapeutics: Annee Arunee Yogarajah

The Bachelor of Optometry Bachelor of Science Program Prize (Sponsored by Specsavers Optometrists) and The University Medallist for the best overall weighted average mark (WAM) in the Bachelor of Optometry Bachelor of Science program 3952: Jeremy Chung Bo Chiang

The Susan Larter Vision Trust Prize (Sponsored by Australasian College of Behavioural Optometrists) for a final year or postgraduate student who has achieved clinical excellence and/or has contributed to the practice and knowledge of behavioural/neurodevelopmental optometry: Martin Quan Diep

The Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics Prize (Sponsored by Luxottica) for the best performance in Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics: Anthony James Ireland

The Brian Kirby Prize for Research Excellence in Optometry (Sponsored by The Brian Kirby Foundation) Doctoral student in Optometry with the best thesis. Shared by: Lakshmi Bodduluri and Ling Lee.

DECLARATION

DISCLAIMER : THIS WEBSITE IS INTENDED FOR USE BY HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS ONLY.
By agreeing & continuing, you are declaring that you are a registered Healthcare professional with an appropriate registration. In order to view some areas of this website you will need to register and login.
If you are not a Healthcare professional do not continue.